Privacy & Policy

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Notice and Policy

Welcome to Notatag website. This website is owned and operated by Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd and/or its affiliates. Visitors to this website are bound by the terms and conditions set out below. By progressing beyond this screen, you are deemed to accept them. Our Privacy Policy governs the use of any personal data/information that you provide to us via this website.


Privacy Policy

Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd is committed to protecting your personal information and will take the relevant measures to safeguard your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd collects, uses, maintains, discloses and protect the information you give to Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd. This Policy only applies to all products and services offered by Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd.


Collection of Personal Information

1. “Personal Information” means information about you which you have provided to Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, age, date of birth, NRIC, email address, and bank account information and any information which may identify you, that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd from time to time.


2. In addition to the Personal Information you provide to Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd directly (i.e. when you subscribe to services of Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd, enrol as a User / Member of Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd and its services etc), Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd may also collect your Personal Information from a variety of sources, including without limitation at any events, organised or sponsored by Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd.


3. The provision of your Personal Information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information, you may not be able to enjoy the services provided to registered Users / Mentors of Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd’s services and / or access certain sections or features of the website where log in is required.


4. If you would like to access, update or correct your personal information, you may at any time contact Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd at [email protected] Any request to access or correct personal information may be acceptable and will be bound by data protection laws in Malaysia.


Purposes of Processing

5. Your Personal Information may be processed by Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd for the purposes relating to the services provided by Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd to its registered Users / Mentors, which shall include, without limitation:-


a) To run and operate our website– in this regard, Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd would need to display basic information about your skills, experience and relevant background information on its application which is viewable by all registered Users / Mentors of the Notatag website;


b) To improve customer service experience - Information you provide helps Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd to respond to your requests, comments, queries and support needs more efficiently.


c) To personalize user experience – Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users / Mentors as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.


d) To improve the application- Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd may use feedback or comments that Users / Mentors provide to improve its content, products and services.


e) To process payments – Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd may use the information Users / Mentors provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.


f) for internal administrative purposes.


g) to provide information to regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements, including disclosure to the Unclaimed Money Management Division of the Accountant General’s Department of Malaysia of your information as required pursuant to the Unclaimed Moneys Act 1965 and regulations in the event of any unclaimed monies on your part;


h) for Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd to comply with its obligations under law, including compliance with laws relating to evidence; and you agree and consent to Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd using and processing your Personal Information in the manner as identified in this Notice.


Disclosure of Your Personal Information

6. Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd may disclose your personal information to the following parties (including those overseas) for the purposes stated above:

• agents and service providers who provide services relating to the purposes of which the personal information is collected including data processing services;

• any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality who has undertaken the responsibility to keep such information confidential; and

• Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd’s related and associate companies and affiliates.


7. Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd will not disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties without your consent. However, Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd may disclose your personal information if required by law or in good faith,

if such action is necessary to comply with any law enforcement agency requirements, court orders or legal processes.


Changes to this Policy

9. Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd may review and change this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, business practices, processes or structure. In the event of any changes, Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd will notify its registered Users / Mentors by way of instant messaging notification. In any event, the latest version of this Policy will always be available on Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd's website and / or application.


Notatag’s Right

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT NOTATAG HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF NOTATAG HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST NOTATAG FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES. 


Contacting NOTATAG

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) through our Feedback page.