Privacy & Policy

Privacy Policy for Notatag Affiliate

Evetag Solutions Sdn. Bhd. is committed to protecting your personal information and will take

the relevant measures to safeguard your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. This Privacy Policy describes how Evetag Solutions Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter “NOTATAG”) uses personal data collected or received from its Affiliate. It describes how we may collect or receive your personal data, the types of personal data we may collect, how we use, share and protect these data, how long we retain these data, your rights, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.


How We May Collect or Receive Personal Data from You


- Registration

NOTATAG collects your personal data through the registration form that you complete and send to us in paper form or electronically through the NOTATAG website (the Website) in order to become an Affiliate.

- Logged in as Affiliate

If you are logged in on the Website as an Affiliate we may collect your personal data from you.

- Contacting Us

You may also choose to submit your personal data and other information to us through various communication channels provided on the Feedback; webpage of the Website, for example, NOTATAG e-mail addresses, telephone numbers or online forms.

The Types of Personal Data We May Collect

In order for us to fulfil one or more of our obligations listed in Section 2 herein, we will need to collect relevant Personal Data from you which may include (but is not limited to) the following, including name, age, gender, marital status, nationality, IC number, passport number, date and place of birth, photo; contact details such as house number, mobile number, email, home address, correspondence address, delivery address, region or state of staying; transaction data such as details about payments to and from you, and other details of products and services you have purchased from us; technical data, such as internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site; profile data such as your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses; usage data such as information on how you use our Site, products and services; bank statements, credit card information and such other financial details and information; and text, graphics, images, audio and video clips.

We may collect other personal data in exceptional circumstances only. If we do need to process such personal data about you, we will make sure that there is a valid legal basis for doing so (e.g. your explicit consent).


How We Use the Personal Data We Collect


We may use the information we obtain about you for the following purposes(“Purpose”):

• Manage your registration as an Affiliate;

• Create and manage your online account and respond to your inquiries;

• Process your orders of products or services;

• Communicate with you (e.g., about products or services that we offer, or intend to offer);

• Operate, evaluate and improve our business, including by:

- Evaluating your satisfaction with our current communications, materials, products and/or services;

- Developing new products and services and determining the effectiveness of our advertising; and

- Tracking and analysing your use of products, materials and/or services;


• Improve the Website, including by tracking and monitoring your use of the Website through the

use of cookies, and to diagnose problems with the software or hardware we use;

• Perform accounting, auditing, billing and collection activities;

• Enforce contractual terms and conditions;

• Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities; and

• Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies.


Please note that it is necessary for NOTATAG to process your personal information for the Purpose, without which NOTATAG will not be able to provide the product and/or service that you have requested from NOTATAG.


How We May Share Personal Data


NOTATAG does not sell, rent or trade your personal data. NOTATAG may share your personal data only with:

• Entities within the NOTATAG group to whom it is reasonably necessary or desirable for NOTATAG to disclose personal data;

   

• Affiliates in your upline or downline organization, to support your business and/or allow communication regarding product advice, ordering advice and product information for the products that you order from NOTATAG; and


• Government authorities or other third parties, if required by law or reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others or ourselves.


International Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to other NOTATAG affiliates or other entities. Some of them may be located in countries other than the country in which the data were originally collected. The laws in those countries may not offer the same level of data protection as the country in which you initially provided the data. When we transfer your personal data to NOTATAG entities in other countries, we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.


How We Protect Personal Data

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational security safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.


How Long We Retain Personal Data

We store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the data (see above under “How We Use the Personal Data We Collect”), except if required otherwise by law.


Updates to this Privacy Policy

NOTATAG may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy on the relevant NOTATAG websites, in official NOTATAG publications, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication, unless otherwise provided in the notification.


Your Rights

Your rights under applicable law may include access to the personal data we process about you, the right to have such personal data corrected, erased or blocked, and the right to object to certain data processing activities. To exercise these rights, you should make a written request using our contact details set out below.


How to Contact Us

If you have any comments or inquiries about this Privacy Policy, if you would like to update information we have about you, or to exercise your rights, you may contact us by sending an e-mail to your local affiliate. You may also write to:


Evetag Solutions Sdn Bhd (1331411-D)

No.10, Jalan Tandang 51/205A, Section 51, 46050 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan.